BioTB
Dr. Prem Chauhan, General Surgeon in Raebareli Road, Lucknow
General Surgery

Dr. Prem Chauhan

Senior Consultant, General & Laparoscopic Surgery

8.6
TrustScore™Excellent
Ranked #13 of 25 in Lucknow
Medically reviewed by the BioTB Medical Advisory BoardThis profile last reviewed Editorial policy
Raebareli Road, Lucknow30 years' experience

About

Dr. Prem Chauhan is a senior consultant in General & Laparoscopic Surgery with over 30 years of distinguished medical practice in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Having completed postgraduate training at GSVM Medical College Kanpur, the physician has managed thousands of complex clinical cases across outpatient and emergency care.

Clinical expertise centers on Advanced Minimal Access Surgery, Laser Proctology (Piles, Fissure, Fistula), Metabolic & Bariatric Weight Loss Surgery, Hernia Reconstruction & Abdominal Wall Repair, Thyroid & Breast Benign Surgeries, with dedicated procedural mastery in Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy, Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Repair (TEP/TAPP), Laser Hemorrhoidoplasty (LHP) & FiLaC, Laparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy, Emergency Laparoscopic Appendectomy. In clinical consultations, emphasis is placed on evidence-based treatment algorithms benchmarked against Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and international specialty consensus standards.

The consultant is actively attached to premier hospitals in Lucknow including KGMU Department of General Surgery and conducts daily outpatient clinics at Raebareli Road.

Qualifications

MBBS
GSVM Medical College Kanpur
MD (General Surgery)
GSVM Medical College Kanpur
DM (General Surgery)
SGPGIMS Lucknow

Conditions treated

Gallbladder Calculi (Gallstones)Complex Inguinal & Incisional HerniasHemorrhoids, Anal Fissures & Fistula-in-AnoMorbid Obesity & Metabolic ComorbiditiesAcute Appendicitis

Where they practise

KGMU Department of General SurgerySenior Consultant & Department Head

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Excellent

Ranked #13 of 25 general surgery specialists in Lucknow

Top 49% in Lucknow#1 of 2 in Raebareli RoadAnalysis dated 2026-10-24

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)8.5/10

    postgraduate degree and super-specialty training

  • Experience & seniority (20%)10.0/10

    30 years in practice and senior designation

  • Hospital standing (20%)5.5/10

    KGMU Department of General Surgery (not yet profiled on BioTB)

  • Practice depth (15%)9.5/10

    5 procedures listed and 5 conditions treated

  • Access & transparency (10%)10.0/10

    OPD timings published, consultation fee published and direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)10.0/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Experience & seniority: 30 years in practice and senior designation
  • Access & transparency: OPD timings published, consultation fee published and direct contact number
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Hospital standing: KGMU Department of General Surgery (not yet profiled on BioTB)

BioTB analysis

Dr. Prem Chauhan ranks #13 of 25 general surgery specialists in Lucknow on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 49%. The score of 8.6 (Excellent) is driven most by experience & seniority (10/10: 30 years in practice and senior designation). The main gap is hospital standing (5.5/10: KGMU Department of General Surgery (not yet profiled on BioTB)), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other general surgery specialist in Lucknow. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

Dr. Prem Chauhan Clinic, Raebareli Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, 226014

PIN: 226014Locality: Raebareli RoadCity: Lucknow, Uttar PradeshGPS: 26.7500° N, 80.9408° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Verified Patient Reviews0 Audited

100% verified via prescription analysis or on-ground patient interviews. No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

8.6
TrustScore™Excellent
Ranked #13 of 25 in Lucknow
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:8.5/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:10.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:5.5/10 (20%)
Practice depth:9.5/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:10.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:10.0/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in Lucknow. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation fee₹900
OPD timings
Mon - Sat10:00 AM - 02:00 PM
Tue, Thu05:00 PM - 08:00 PM
AddressDirections

Dr. Prem Chauhan Clinic, Raebareli Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, 226014

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

More in Lucknow
All general surgeons in Lucknow
Dr. Prabhat Johri, General Surgery in Raebareli Road, Lucknow
General Surgery

Dr. Prabhat Johri

Senior Consultant, General & Laparoscopic Surgery

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), MCh (General Surgery)

Dr. Prabhat Johri is a General & Laparoscopic Surgery specialist practicing at Raebareli Road, Lucknow with 19+ years of clinical experience.

Raebareli Road, Lucknow
Map
19+ Years Clinical Experience
Gallbladder Calculi (Gallstones)Complex Inguinal & Incisional HerniasHemorrhoids, Anal Fissures & Fistula-in-Ano
8.5TrustScore™#18
Consultation: ₹900
View Profile
Dr. Madhuri Mathur, General Surgery in Indiranagar, Lucknow
General Surgery

Dr. Madhuri Mathur

Senior Consultant, General & Laparoscopic Surgery

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), MCh (General Surgery)

Dr. Madhuri Mathur is a General & Laparoscopic Surgery specialist practicing at Indiranagar, Lucknow with 25+ years of clinical experience.

Indiranagar, Lucknow
Map
25+ Years Clinical Experience
Gallbladder Calculi (Gallstones)Complex Inguinal & Incisional HerniasHemorrhoids, Anal Fissures & Fistula-in-Ano
8.6TrustScore™#1
Consultation: ₹900
View Profile
Dr. Malini Prasad, General Surgery in Golf City, Amar Shaheed Path, Lucknow
General Surgery

Dr. Malini Prasad

Senior Consultant, General & Laparoscopic Surgery

MBBS, MD (General Surgery), DM (General Surgery)

Dr. Malini Prasad is a General & Laparoscopic Surgery specialist practicing at Golf City, Amar Shaheed Path, Lucknow with 34+ years of clinical experience.

Golf City, Amar Shaheed Path, Lucknow
Map
34+ Years Clinical Experience
Gallbladder Calculi (Gallstones)Complex Inguinal & Incisional HerniasHemorrhoids, Anal Fissures & Fistula-in-Ano
8.6TrustScore™#2
Consultation: ₹900
View Profile