BioTB
Dr. Vipin Kumar, Neurosurgeon in West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Vipin Kumar

Consultant, Neurosurgery and SPINE Surgery

8.2
TrustScore™Excellent
Ranked #14 of 102 in New Delhi
West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi20 years' experience

About

Consultant in the Neurosurgery and SPINE Surgery department, Dr. Vipin Kumar works at Maharaja Agrasen Hospital in West Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. The doctor holds an MBBS from Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut, in 2005, along with an MS and an MCH, and has 20 years of experience.

Neurosurgery covers surgical care of conditions affecting the brain, the spinal cord and the nerves. Spine surgery deals with the bones, discs and nerves of the spine, and the department brings both areas together. Care in these fields often involves a team that includes anaesthetists, nurses and physiotherapists.

Outpatient (OPD) sessions take place on Wednesday, 01:30 pm - 02:30 pm. The consultation fee is ₹1000, and fees may change.

Qualifications

MBBS
MS
MCH

Conditions treated

Where they practise

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Excellent

Ranked #14 of 102 neurosurgery specialists in New Delhi

Top 14% in New Delhi#2 of 5 in West Punjabi BaghAnalysis dated 2026-10-20

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)8.5/10

    postgraduate degree and super-specialty training

  • Experience & seniority (20%)8.5/10

    20 years in practice

  • Hospital standing (20%)9.5/10

    Maharaja Agrasen Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 400 beds

  • Practice depth (15%)3.0/10

    scope of practice not detailed

  • Access & transparency (10%)10.0/10

    OPD timings published, consultation fee published and direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)9.8/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Access & transparency: OPD timings published, consultation fee published and direct contact number
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
  • Hospital standing: Maharaja Agrasen Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 400 beds

Check before you visit

  • Practice depth: scope of practice not detailed

BioTB analysis

Dr. Vipin Kumar ranks #14 of 102 neurosurgery specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 14%. The score of 8.2 (Excellent) is driven most by access & transparency (10/10: OPD timings published, consultation fee published and direct contact number). The main gap is practice depth (3/10: scope of practice not detailed), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other neurosurgery specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi - 110026

PIN: 110026Locality: West Punjabi BaghCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.6741° N, 77.1341° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

8.2
TrustScore™Excellent
Ranked #14 of 102 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:8.5/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:8.5/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:9.5/10 (20%)
Practice depth:3.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:10.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:9.8/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation fee₹1,000
OPD timings
Wednesday01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
AddressDirections

West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi - 110026

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Vipin Kumar

What is Dr. Vipin Kumar's consultation fee?

The consultation fee for Dr. Vipin Kumar is ₹1000. Fees are as listed and may change.

What are Dr. Vipin Kumar's OPD timings?

Dr. Vipin Kumar's OPD timing is Wednesday (01:30 pm - 02:30 pm).

Where does Dr. Vipin Kumar consult?

Dr. Vipin Kumar consults at Maharaja Agrasen Hospital in West Punjabi Bagh, Delhi.

What are Dr. Vipin Kumar's qualifications?

Dr. Vipin Kumar holds an MBBS from Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut, an MS and an MCH.

More in Delhi NCR
All neurosurgeons in Delhi
Dr. Ramandeep Singh Jaggi, Neurosurgery in West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Ramandeep Singh Jaggi

Senior Consultant, Neurosurgery

MBBS, MS, General Surgery, MCh Neurosurgery, DNB Neurosurgery

Dr. Ramandeep Singh Jaggi, a Senior Consultant in Neurosurgery at Maharaja Agrasen Hospital, West Punjabi Bagh, Delhi, has 21 years of experience.

West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi
Map
21+ Years Clinical Experience
brain and spinal tumorsskull base lesionsintractable cancer pain
9.3TrustScore™#1
Consultation: ₹1,200
View Profile
Dr. Sudeep Jain, Neurosurgery in West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Sudeep Jain

SPINE SURGEON

MBBS, MS (Ortho), Fellowship in Spinal Neuro surgery

Dr. Sudeep Jain, Neurosurgery at MGS-MASSH Super Speciality Hospital, Punjabi Bagh, Delhi.

West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi
Map
24+ Years Clinical Experience
6.8TrustScore™#62
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Sushil Bhasin, Neurosurgery in West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Sushil Bhasin

SPINE Surgery

MS, Mch

Dr. Sushil Bhasin, Neurosurgery with the SPINE Surgery department at Maharaja Agrasen Hospital, West Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. Fee 1800 rupees.

West Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi
Map
0
6.7TrustScore™#67
Consultation: ₹1,800
View Profile