BioTB
Dr. Vijay Hangloo, General Surgeon in Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Vijay Hangloo

Chairman & Director cum Head of the Department – Minimal Access, General Surgery & Allied Specialities, General and Laparoscopic Surgery (Minimal Access)

7.2
TrustScore™Very Good
Ranked #96 of 229 in New Delhi
Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi35 years' experience

About

Holding an MBBS in 1980 and an MS (Laparoscopic & General Surgery) in 1987, both from the University of Kashmir, Dr. Vijay Hangloo works as Chairman & Director cum Head of the Department at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in the Tughlakabad Institutional Area of Delhi. His department is General and Laparoscopic Surgery (Minimal Access), and his role covers Minimal Access, General Surgery & Allied Specialities. He has 35 years of experience.

General and laparoscopic surgery covers operations on organs such as those in the abdomen. Minimal access surgery uses smaller incisions than open surgery, and laparoscopic (keyhole) surgery works through small incisions with a camera guiding the instruments.

He is a member of the Association of Surgeons of India (ASI). OPD sessions run on Monday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, with a Sunday session on 18 Oct.

Qualifications

MBBS
University of Kashmir
MS (Laparoscopic & General Surgery)
University of Kashmir

Conditions treated

Where they practise

Batra Hospital & Medical Research CentreChairman & Director cum Head of the Department – Minimal Access, General Surgery & Allied Specialities

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Very Good

Ranked #96 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi

Top 42% in New Delhi#3 of 4 in Tughlakabad Institutional AreaAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)6.0/10

    postgraduate degree

  • Experience & seniority (20%)10.0/10

    35 years in practice and senior designation

  • Hospital standing (20%)8.6/10

    Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre and 500 beds

  • Practice depth (15%)3.0/10

    scope of practice not detailed

  • Access & transparency (10%)7.0/10

    OPD timings published and direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Experience & seniority: 35 years in practice and senior designation
  • Hospital standing: Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre and 500 beds
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Practice depth: scope of practice not detailed

BioTB analysis

Dr. Vijay Hangloo ranks #96 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 42%. The score of 7.2 (Very Good) is driven most by experience & seniority (10/10: 35 years in practice and senior designation). The main gap is practice depth (3/10: scope of practice not detailed), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other general & laparoscopic surgery specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, M.B. Road, New Delhi-110062

PIN: 110062Locality: Tughlakabad Institutional AreaCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5136° N, 77.2456° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

7.2
TrustScore™Very Good
Ranked #96 of 229 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:6.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:10.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:8.6/10 (20%)
Practice depth:3.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:7.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:8.5/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings
Mon9 am to 2 pm
Thur2 pm to 5 pm
Fri9 am to 11.30 am
Sat11.30 am to 2 pm
Sun: 18 Oct10 am to 1 pm
AddressDirections

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, M.B. Road, New Delhi-110062

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Vijay Hangloo

What are Dr. Vijay Hangloo's qualifications?

Dr. Vijay Hangloo holds an MBBS (1980) and an MS (Laparoscopic & General Surgery) (1987), both from the University of Kashmir, and has 35 years of experience.

Where does Dr. Vijay Hangloo consult?

Dr. Vijay Hangloo consults at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in the Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Delhi.

What does the General and Laparoscopic Surgery department at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, where Dr. Vijay Hangloo works, cover?

General and laparoscopic surgery covers operations on organs such as those in the abdomen. Laparoscopic (keyhole) surgery works through small incisions, with a camera guiding the instruments.

What are Dr. Vijay Hangloo's OPD timings?

Mon 9 am to 2 pm; Thur 2 pm to 5 pm; Fri 9 am to 11.30 am; Sat 11.30 am to 2 pm; Sun: 18 Oct, 10 am to 1 pm.

More in Delhi NCR
All general surgeons in Delhi
Dr. Ravinder K. Pandita, General & Laparoscopic Surgery in Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Ravinder K. Pandita

Senior Consultant, General and Laparoscopic Surgery (Minimal Access)

MBBS, MS, Surgery

General & Laparoscopic Surgery at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Delhi is where Dr. Ravinder K. Pandita has 18 years of experience.

Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi
Map
18+ Years Clinical Experience
8.1TrustScore™#18
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Shiv Charan Lal Gupta, General & Laparoscopic Surgery in Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Shiv Charan Lal Gupta

Senior Consultant, General & Laparoscopic Surgery (Minimal Access), General and Laparoscopic Surgery (Minimal Access)

MBBS, MS, Surgery

A surgeon with 41 years of experience, Dr. Shiv Charan Lal Gupta works in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, Delhi.

Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi
Map
41+ Years Clinical Experience
7.5TrustScore™#56
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Kumar Manish, General & Laparoscopic Surgery in Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Kumar Manish

Consultant, General and Laparoscopic Surgery (Minimal Access)

MBBS, MS (General Surgery)

Dr. Kumar Manish, Consultant in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, Delhi, with 15 years of experience.

Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi
Map
15+ Years Clinical Experience
6.7TrustScore™#116
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile