BioTB
Dr. Shweta Kedia, Neurosurgeon in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Shweta Kedia

Professor, Neurosurgery

5.9
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #81 of 102 in New Delhi
Ansari Nagar, New Delhi

About

Dr. Shweta Kedia is a Professor in the Department of Neurosurgery at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in the Ansari Nagar locality. The doctor's qualification is an M.Ch(Chirurgiae), and the specialty is Neurosurgery.

Neurosurgery is a surgical specialty that covers operations on the brain, spinal cord and nerves. The field draws on detailed knowledge of the nervous system, along with precise surgical technique. The doctor's special interests include Gamma Knife. Decisions about surgery in this field follow a careful assessment of each patient, including imaging and clinical examination. Operations in this field are planned with anaesthetists and nursing staff as part of a wider team. Surgical teams in this field keep patients and their families informed throughout treatment.

Qualifications

M.Ch(Chirurgiae)

Conditions treated

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Standard

Ranked #81 of 102 neurosurgery specialists in New Delhi

Top 79% in New Delhi#3 of 15 in Ansari NagarAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)8.0/10

    postgraduate degree and super-specialty training

  • Experience & seniority (20%)4.0/10

    senior designation

  • Hospital standing (20%)6.4/10

    All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi

  • Practice depth (15%)5.0/10

    scope of practice not detailed

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)7.2/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Credentials & training: postgraduate degree and super-specialty training
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Experience & seniority: senior designation
  • Access & transparency: direct contact number

BioTB analysis

Dr. Shweta Kedia ranks #81 of 102 neurosurgery specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 5.9 (Standard) is driven most by credentials & training (8/10: postgraduate degree and super-specialty training). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other neurosurgery specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi - 110029

PIN: 110029Locality: Ansari NagarCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5645° N, 77.2100° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

5.9
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #81 of 102 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:8.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:4.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:6.4/10 (20%)
Practice depth:5.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:7.2/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi - 110029

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Shweta Kedia

What are Dr. Shweta Kedia's qualifications?

Dr. Shweta Kedia holds an M.Ch(Chirurgiae).

Where does Dr. Shweta Kedia consult?

Dr. Shweta Kedia works at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in the Ansari Nagar locality.

What does the Department of Neurosurgery at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, where Dr. Shweta Kedia works, cover?

Neurosurgery covers operations on the brain, spinal cord and nerves, and it draws on detailed knowledge of the nervous system.

More in Delhi NCR
All neurosurgeons in Delhi
Dr. Manoj Phalak, Neurosurgery in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Manoj Phalak

Professor, Neurosurgery

M.B.B.S., M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, Diplomate National Board (Neuro-Surg.)

Neurosurgery Professor Dr. Manoj Phalak works at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Map
20+ Years Clinical Experience
6.9TrustScore™#58
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Amol Raheja, Neurosurgery in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Amol Raheja

Additional Professor, Neurosurgery

M.B.B.S., M.Ch - Neuro Surgery

Dr. Amol Raheja, an Additional Professor in Neurosurgery at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, holds an M.Ch - Neuro Surgery.

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Map
18+ Years Clinical Experience
6.7TrustScore™#63
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Ashish Suri, Neurosurgery in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Ashish Suri

Professor, Department of Neurosurgery

Dr. Ashish Suri, Professor of Neurosurgery at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, with Spine Clinic sessions on Saturdays.

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Map
0
4.5TrustScore™#90
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile