BioTB
Dr. Seema Mishra, Anaesthesiologist in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine

Dr. Seema Mishra

Prof. & Head, Anaesthesiology, Pain Medicine & Critical Care

5.5
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #207 of 262 in New Delhi
Ansari Nagar, New Delhi

About

Dr. Seema Mishra holds the designation Prof. & Head in the Anaesthesiology, Pain Medicine & Critical Care department at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in the Ansari Nagar locality. The doctor's qualification is an MD.

The doctor's special interests include anaesthesia techniques used in cancer care, pain intervention procedures, and the active management of critically ill cancer patients. Clinical research in anaesthesia, pain management and palliation, meaning care that eases symptoms, is another area of interest. In general terms, anaesthesiology covers the giving of anaesthesia for surgery and other procedures, and critical care covers the treatment of seriously ill patients in intensive care units. Pain medicine covers the assessment and treatment of long-lasting pain, including pain linked to cancer.

Qualifications

MD

Conditions treated

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Standard

Ranked #207 of 262 anaesthesiology & pain medicine specialists in New Delhi

Top 80% in New Delhi#24 of 46 in Ansari NagarAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)6.0/10

    postgraduate degree

  • Experience & seniority (20%)3.0/10

    experience not published

  • Hospital standing (20%)6.4/10

    All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi

  • Practice depth (15%)6.5/10

    scope of practice not detailed

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Experience & seniority: experience not published
  • Access & transparency: direct contact number

BioTB analysis

Dr. Seema Mishra ranks #207 of 262 anaesthesiology & pain medicine specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 5.5 (Standard) is driven most by profile completeness (8.5/10: reviewed in the last 90 days). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other anaesthesiology & pain medicine specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi - 110029

PIN: 110029Locality: Ansari NagarCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5645° N, 77.2100° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

5.5
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #207 of 262 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:6.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:3.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:6.4/10 (20%)
Practice depth:6.5/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:8.5/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi - 110029

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Seema Mishra

Where does Dr. Seema Mishra consult?

Dr. Seema Mishra practises at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in the Ansari Nagar locality.

What are Dr. Seema Mishra's qualifications?

Dr. Seema Mishra holds the MD qualification.

What does the Anaesthesiology, Pain Medicine & Critical Care department at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, where Dr. Seema Mishra works, cover?

In general terms, the department covers anaesthesia, pain medicine and critical care.

More in Delhi NCR
All anaesthesiologists in Delhi
Dr. Nishkarsh Gupta, Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine

Dr. Nishkarsh Gupta

Professor, Anaesthesiology, Pain Medicine & Critical Care

MD, DNB, MNAMS, PGCCHM

Dr. Nishkarsh Gupta, Professor of Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Map
25+ Years Clinical Experience
7.8TrustScore™#13
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Rakesh Garg, Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine

Dr. Rakesh Garg

Professor, Anaesthesiology, Pain Medicine & Critical Care

MD, DNB, MNAMS, PGCCHM, FICCM, FIMSA, FICA, NFPM

Dr. Rakesh Garg, Professor in Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Map
26+ Years Clinical Experience
7.5TrustScore™#25
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Navdeep Sokhal, Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine

Dr. Navdeep Sokhal

Professor, Neuroanaesthesiology & Neurocritical Care

M.B.B.S., MD (Anaes.), DM - Neuro Anaesthesia

Dr. Navdeep Sokhal, Professor, Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. Reg. 22436 (Rajasthan).

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi
Map
23+ Years Clinical Experience
7.0TrustScore™#48
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile