BioTB
Dr. Saddam Khan, General Surgeon in Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Saddam Khan

PG resident, Surgery

5.4
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #181 of 229 in New Delhi
Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi

About

As a PG resident in the Surgery department at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard) in Hamdard Nagar, Delhi, Dr. Saddam Khan works within General & Laparoscopic Surgery. The doctor completed an MBBS at Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Aligarh, in 2015 and holds an MS (General Surgery) from Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (HIMSR), New Delhi.

General surgery deals with operations on the digestive tract, the abdominal organs, hernias, the thyroid and the breast, as well as injuries and other conditions that need surgical treatment. Laparoscopic surgery is performed through small openings in the skin, using a thin camera and long instruments, which allows many abdominal operations to be done without one large cut.

Publications include two case reports: one on situs inversus totalis with a perforated duodenal ulcer, and one on a giant omental cyst in an adolescent boy presenting with progressive abdominal distension.

Qualifications

MBBS
Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Aligarh
MS (General Surgery)
Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (HIMSR), New Delhi

Publications

Situs Inversus Totalis with Perforated Duodenal Ulcer: A Case Report

(0)

Giant Omental Cyst In An Adolescent Boy Presenting As Progressive:Abdominal Distension: A Case Report

(0)

Conditions treated

Where they practise

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Standard

Ranked #181 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi

Top 80% in New Delhi#15 of 22 in Hamdard NagarAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)6.0/10

    postgraduate degree

  • Experience & seniority (20%)2.0/10

    experience not published

  • Hospital standing (20%)9.8/10

    HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), NABH and NABL accredited and 710 beds

  • Practice depth (15%)3.5/10

    academic or award record

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)7.2/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Hospital standing: HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), NABH and NABL accredited and 710 beds
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Access & transparency: direct contact number
  • Experience & seniority: experience not published

BioTB analysis

Dr. Saddam Khan ranks #181 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 5.4 (Standard) is driven most by hospital standing (9.8/10: HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), NABH and NABL accredited and 710 beds). The main gap is experience & seniority (2/10: experience not published), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other general & laparoscopic surgery specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

HIMSR, Hamdard Nagar, Delhi-110062

PIN: 110062Locality: Hamdard NagarCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5158° N, 77.2501° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

5.4
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #181 of 229 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:6.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:2.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:9.8/10 (20%)
Practice depth:3.5/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:7.2/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

HIMSR, Hamdard Nagar, Delhi-110062

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Saddam Khan

Where does Dr. Saddam Khan consult?

Dr. Saddam Khan works at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard) in Hamdard Nagar, Delhi.

What are Dr. Saddam Khan's qualifications?

Dr. Saddam Khan holds an MBBS from Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Aligarh, obtained in 2015, and an MS (General Surgery) from Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (HIMSR), New Delhi.

What does Dr. Saddam Khan's Surgery department at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard) cover?

Surgery covers operations on the body for conditions that need surgical treatment. The General & Laparoscopic Surgery specialty includes both open operations and keyhole approaches.

More in Delhi NCR
All general surgeons in Delhi
Dr. Mohammad Mohsin, General & Laparoscopic Surgery in Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Mohammad Mohsin

Professor, Surgery

MBBS, MD, FMAS

Professor Dr. Mohammad Mohsin in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), Delhi. 25 years of experience.

Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi
Map
25+ Years Clinical Experience
8.2TrustScore™#11
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Vijender Verma, General & Laparoscopic Surgery in Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Vijender Verma

Assistant professor, Surgery

MBBS, MS, FNB (MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY), FIAGES, FAMS, FALS(COLORECTAL SURGERY), FMAS

Dr. Vijender Verma, Assistant professor in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), Delhi.

Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi
Map
16+ Years Clinical Experience
7.7TrustScore™#45
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Tajamul Rashid, General & Laparoscopic Surgery in Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi
General & Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Tajamul Rashid

Associate professor, Surgery

MS General Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery (FMAS)

Dr. Tajamul Rashid, Associate professor in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), New Delhi.

Hamdard Nagar, New Delhi
Map
8+ Years Clinical Experience
7.3TrustScore™#83
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile