Dr. Rizwan Mahmood
PG resident, Surgery
About
Working as a PG resident in the Surgery department at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), Hamdard Nagar, Delhi, Dr. Rizwan Mahmood completed an MBBS at Era’s Lucknow Medical College. A PG resident is a doctor in postgraduate training. The specialty is General & Laparoscopic Surgery.
General surgery covers operations on the abdomen, the digestive system, the skin and other parts of the body. Laparoscopic surgery, which is part of this specialty, uses small keyhole incisions and a thin camera, called a laparoscope, to guide the instruments. The surgeon watches a screen that shows the inside of the body during the procedure. Surgical care in this field ranges from planned operations to urgent procedures, and surgeons plan each operation to suit the individual patient.
Qualifications
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
StandardRanked #207 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)4.0/10
qualifications as listed
- Experience & seniority (20%)2.0/10
experience not published
- Hospital standing (20%)9.8/10
HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), NABH and NABL accredited and 710 beds
- Practice depth (15%)3.0/10
scope of practice not detailed
- Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10
direct contact number
- Profile completeness (10%)7.2/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Hospital standing: HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), NABH and NABL accredited and 710 beds
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
Check before you visit
- Access & transparency: direct contact number
- Experience & seniority: experience not published
BioTB analysis
Dr. Rizwan Mahmood ranks #207 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 4.8 (Standard) is driven most by hospital standing (9.8/10: HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), NABH and NABL accredited and 710 beds). The main gap is experience & seniority (2/10: experience not published), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other general & laparoscopic surgery specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
HIMSR, Hamdard Nagar, Delhi-110062
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.
Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard) doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard) contact page (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Rizwan Mahmood
Where does Dr. Rizwan Mahmood consult?
Dr. Rizwan Mahmood is based at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard) in Hamdard Nagar, Delhi.
What are Dr. Rizwan Mahmood's qualifications?
Dr. Rizwan Mahmood holds an MBBS from Era’s Lucknow Medical College.
What does the Surgery department at HAH Centenary Hospital, where Dr. Rizwan Mahmood works, cover?
The department covers general and laparoscopic surgery, including operations performed through small keyhole incisions.
Other general surgeons near Hamdard Nagar
Professor Dr. Mohammad Mohsin in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), Delhi. 25 years of experience.
Dr. Vijender Verma
Assistant professor, Surgery
Dr. Vijender Verma, Assistant professor in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), Delhi.
Dr. Tajamul Rashid
Associate professor, Surgery
Dr. Tajamul Rashid, Associate professor in General & Laparoscopic Surgery at HAH Centenary Hospital (HIMSR, Jamia Hamdard), New Delhi.