BioTB
Dr. Rekha Tayal, Gynecologist in Mehrauli, New Delhi
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Dr. Rekha Tayal

Gynaecologist, Obstetrics & Gynecology

4.5
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #421 of 425 in New Delhi
Mehrauli, New Delhi

About

Dr. Rekha Tayal works as a Gynaecologist at Bhagwati Hospital, Mehrauli, Delhi, in the field of Obstetrics & Gynecology. Qualifications include an M.B.B.S. and an M.S. degree. Together, these degrees form the basis of the doctor's training in this specialty.

In general terms, obstetrics covers care during pregnancy, labour and the period after childbirth. Gynaecology covers the health of the female reproductive system at every stage of life, including routine check-ups, screening and treatment of conditions affecting the uterus, ovaries and related organs. Services in this field cover both planned care and urgent care, depending on the needs of each patient, and also include advice on family planning and preventive health for women of all ages.

Qualifications

M.B.B.S.
M.S.

Conditions treated

Where they practise

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Standard

Ranked #421 of 425 obstetrics & gynecology specialists in New Delhi

Top 100% in New DelhiAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)6.0/10

    postgraduate degree

  • Experience & seniority (20%)3.0/10

    experience not published

  • Hospital standing (20%)5.6/10

    Bhagwati Hospital, Mehrauli

  • Practice depth (15%)3.0/10

    scope of practice not detailed

  • Access & transparency (10%)1.0/10

    timings and fees not published

  • Profile completeness (10%)7.2/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Practice depth: scope of practice not detailed
  • Access & transparency: timings and fees not published

BioTB analysis

Dr. Rekha Tayal ranks #421 of 425 obstetrics & gynecology specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 4.5 (Standard) is driven most by profile completeness (7.2/10: reviewed in the last 90 days). The main gap is access & transparency (1/10: timings and fees not published), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other obstetrics & gynecology specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

1/113, Mehrauli

PIN: 110 030Locality: MehrauliCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5218° N, 77.1783° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

4.5
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #421 of 425 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:6.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:3.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:5.6/10 (20%)
Practice depth:3.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:1.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:7.2/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

1/113, Mehrauli

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Rekha Tayal

Where does Dr. Rekha Tayal consult?

Dr. Rekha Tayal consults at Bhagwati Hospital, Mehrauli, in Delhi.

What are Dr. Rekha Tayal's qualifications?

Dr. Rekha Tayal holds an M.B.B.S. and an M.S. degree.

What does Dr. Rekha Tayal's specialty cover?

In general terms, obstetrics and gynaecology covers pregnancy, childbirth and the health of the female reproductive system at every stage of life.

More in Delhi NCR
All gynecologists in Delhi
Dr. Taruna Dua, Obstetrics & Gynecology in Dwarka Sector-3, New Delhi
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Dr. Taruna Dua

Senior Consultant & Unit Head (Unit-2), Obstetrics & Gynaecology

MBBS, D.N.B, FOGSI recognised IVF Fellowship, M.N.A.M.S

Dr. Taruna Dua, Senior Consultant in Obstetrics & Gynecology at Aakash Healthcare Super Speciality Hospital, Delhi, has 21 years of experience.

Dwarka Sector-3, New Delhi
Map
21+ Years Clinical Experience
High-risk pregnancyInfertility ProblemsGynaecological Disorders
8.6TrustScore™#1
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Veronica Arora, Obstetrics & Gynecology in Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Dr. Veronica Arora

Institute of Medical Genetics & Genomics

MBBS, MS(Obstetrics), MRCOG, DNB (OBS and GYNAE), DNB Medical Genetics (Gold Medalist)(Superspeciality (Medical Genetics)), Diploma in Gynae and obstetrics ultrasonography

Dr. Veronica Arora, Obstetrics & Gynecology at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Old Rajinder Nagar, Delhi.

Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Map
14+ Years Clinical Experience
inherited disorders
8.5TrustScore™#2
Consultation: ₹1,500
View Profile
Dr. Poonam Agarwal, Obstetrics & Gynecology in Paschim Vihar, New Delhi
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Dr. Poonam Agarwal

Principal Consultant, Obstetrics and Gynecology

MBBS, DGO, DNB, Fellowship of the Indian College of Obs. & Gynae, WHO Fellowship in Gynae Laparoscopic Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Gynae Laparoscopic Surgery

Dr. Poonam Agarwal, Obstetrics & Gynaecology at Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute, Delhi. Principal Consultant with 30 years of experience.

Paschim Vihar, New Delhi
Map
30+ Years Clinical Experience
Infertility
8.4TrustScore™#3
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile