
Dr. Rashmi Sama
Sr. Pulmonologist, Pulmonology
About
Dr. Rashmi Sama's qualifications include an MBBS from Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal, India (2002) and DM qualifications from the American Board of Internal Medicine (2005 and 2008). She works as Sr. Pulmonologist in the Pulmonology department at Sama Hospital in Delhi, and has 12 years of experience.
Pulmonology covers conditions of the lungs and airways. Care in this field includes both long-term conditions and infections that affect breathing, and the conditions listed for Dr. Rashmi Sama are asthma, chronic obstructive lung disease (COPD), tuberculosis, lung cancer and pneumonia. Her specialty is Pulmonology & Respiratory Medicine, and respiratory medicine deals with the lungs and the wider breathing system, including the airways that carry air to and from them.
Qualifications
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
Very GoodRanked #37 of 93 pulmonology & respiratory medicine specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)8.5/10
postgraduate degree and super-specialty training
- Experience & seniority (20%)6.9/10
12 years in practice
- Hospital standing (20%)8.0/10
Sama Hospital, Siri Fort Road, NABH accredited and 31 beds
- Practice depth (15%)6.5/10
5 conditions treated
- Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10
direct contact number
- Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Credentials & training: postgraduate degree and super-specialty training
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
- Hospital standing: Sama Hospital, Siri Fort Road, NABH accredited and 31 beds
Check before you visit
- Access & transparency: direct contact number
BioTB analysis
Dr. Rashmi Sama ranks #37 of 93 pulmonology & respiratory medicine specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 40%. The score of 7.2 (Very Good) is driven most by credentials & training (8.5/10: postgraduate degree and super-specialty training). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other pulmonology & respiratory medicine specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
8, Siri Fort Road, New Delhi
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.
Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- Sama Hospital, Siri Fort Road doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- Sama Hospital, Siri Fort Road contact page (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Rashmi Sama
What are Dr. Rashmi Sama's qualifications?
Dr. Rashmi Sama holds an MBBS from Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal, India (2002) and DM qualifications from the American Board of Internal Medicine (2005 and 2008).
Which conditions does Dr. Rashmi Sama treat?
The conditions listed for Dr. Rashmi Sama are asthma, chronic obstructive lung disease (COPD), tuberculosis, lung cancer and pneumonia.
Where does Dr. Rashmi Sama consult?
Dr. Rashmi Sama consults at Sama Hospital in Delhi, in the Pulmonology department.
Other pulmonologists near 8
Dr. Randeep Guleria
Chairman, Pulmonology & Critical Care / Ex-Director AIIMS
India's foremost pulmonologist. Former Director of AIIMS New Delhi, recipient of Padma Shri and Dr. B.C. Roy National Award.
Dr. Anant Gupta
Consultant, Respiratory Medicine, Critical Care and Sleep Disorder
Dr. Anant Gupta, Consultant in Pulmonology & Respiratory Medicine at Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, Rohini, Delhi, with 20 years of experience.
Dr. Md. Shamim Akhtar
HOD and Senior Consultant, Pulmonology
Dr. Md. Shamim Akhtar, Senior Consultant and HOD in Pulmonology & Respiratory Medicine at St. Stephen's Hospital, Delhi, with 20 years of experience.