Dr. Rajat Saxena
Senior Consultant, General Surgery
About
Senior Consultant Dr. Rajat Saxena works in General Surgery at Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute, Preet Vihar, and has 25 years of experience. His qualifications include an MBBS from University College of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, an MS (General Surgery) from Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, a DNB, an MNAMS (General Surgery) and a Fellow Minimal Access Surgery (FMAS).
General and laparoscopic surgery covers operations on the abdomen and digestive system, many of them done through keyhole incisions, while thoracic surgery covers operations on the chest and lungs. He treats intestinal malignancies, fistula, haemorrhoids, fissure, hydatid cysts, bronchogenic cysts, tubercular diseases of the lung, pleura and lymph nodes, lung cancer and thoracic trauma. His procedures include cholecystectomy (gallbladder removal), appendicectomy (appendix removal), hernia repair, lobectomy (removal of a lung lobe) and lung resection. His special interests are general & laparoscopic surgery, open & laparoscopic surgery and thoracic surgery.
His memberships include the Delhi Medical Association (DMA), the Indian Medical Association (IMA), the Society of Endoscopic and Laparoscopic Surgeons of India (SELSI), the European Society of Thoracic Surgeons and the National Academy of Medical Sciences. His previous positions include Global Hospital and Endosurgery Institute; Prayag Hospital and Research Center; Escorts Heart Institute and Research Center; and Maulana Azad Medical College.
Qualifications
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
Very GoodRanked #31 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)8.0/10
postgraduate degree and fellowship or membership
- Experience & seniority (20%)10.0/10
25 years in practice and senior designation
- Hospital standing (20%)7.8/10
Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute, Preet Vihar, NABH and NABL accredited and 155 beds
- Practice depth (15%)9.5/10
13 procedures listed and 9 conditions treated
- Access & transparency (10%)1.0/10
timings and fees not published
- Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Experience & seniority: 25 years in practice and senior designation
- Practice depth: 13 procedures listed and 9 conditions treated
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
Check before you visit
- Access & transparency: timings and fees not published
BioTB analysis
Dr. Rajat Saxena ranks #31 of 229 general & laparoscopic surgery specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 14%. The score of 7.9 (Very Good) is driven most by experience & seniority (10/10: 25 years in practice and senior designation). The main gap is access & transparency (1/10: timings and fees not published), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other general & laparoscopic surgery specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute, Preet Vihar, New Delhi
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.
Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute, Preet Vihar doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Rajat Saxena
Where does Dr. Rajat Saxena consult?
Dr. Rajat Saxena works at Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute in Preet Vihar, Delhi.
What are Dr. Rajat Saxena's qualifications?
Dr. Rajat Saxena holds an MBBS from University College of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, an MS (General Surgery) from Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, a DNB, an MNAMS (General Surgery) and a Fellow Minimal Access Surgery (FMAS).
Which conditions does Dr. Rajat Saxena treat?
Dr. Rajat Saxena treats intestinal malignancies, fistula, haemorrhoids, fissure, hydatid cysts, bronchogenic cysts, tubercular diseases of the lung, pleura and lymph nodes, lung cancer and thoracic trauma. Procedures include cholecystectomy, appendicectomy, hernia repair, lobectomy and lung resection.
Other general surgeons near Preet Vihar
Dr. Jitendra Agrawal
Consultant - Gastro Surgery, General Surgery
Dr. Jitendra Agrawal, Consultant in General & Laparoscopic Surgery with 15 years of experience at Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute, Preet Vihar, Delhi.
General & Laparoscopic Surgery at Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute, Preet Vihar, Delhi, is where Dr. Ashish K. Gupta works, with 35 years of experience.
Dr. Tarun Mittal
Vice Chairman, Unit Head and Senior Consultant, Laparoscopic, Laser & General Surgery
Dr. Tarun Mittal, General & Laparoscopic Surgery at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi.