Dr. Prerna Garg
Consultant, Cataract and Glaucoma
About
Her MBBS from KMC, Manipal was completed in 2010, and her MS Ophthalmology from VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital followed in 2014. Dr. Prerna Garg is a Consultant in the Cataract and Glaucoma department at Eye7 Chaudhary Eye Centre, Janakpuri. She also holds a fellowship from Dr. Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital and a Glaucoma Cataract fellowship from SCEH.
She treats glaucoma, and her procedures include cataract surgery. Her special interests are cataract surgery, glaucoma management, glaucoma awareness and clinical research. Glaucoma is a group of eye conditions that affect the optic nerve, which carries visual signals from the eye to the brain.
She is a member of AIOS, DOS, GSI, IPGS, YOSI and WOS. She was awarded the Ratan Tata scholarship in MBBS and was a gold medallist in MBBS and MS. She also received an AIOS travel grant for APGC 2024. Earlier roles include senior residency at Lady Hardinge and associate consultant at Batra Hospital, Delhi. She speaks English and Hindi, and the consultation fee is ₹700.
Qualifications
Awards & recognition
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
Very GoodRanked #60 of 374 ophthalmology specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)8.0/10
postgraduate degree and fellowship or membership
- Experience & seniority (20%)7.7/10
16 years in practice
- Hospital standing (20%)5.3/10
Eye7 Chaudhary Eye Centre, Janakpuri
- Practice depth (15%)8.5/10
1 procedures listed, 1 conditions treated and academic or award record
- Access & transparency (10%)6.0/10
consultation fee published and direct contact number
- Profile completeness (10%)10.0/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
- Practice depth: 1 procedures listed, 1 conditions treated and academic or award record
- Credentials & training: postgraduate degree and fellowship or membership
Check before you visit
- Hospital standing: Eye7 Chaudhary Eye Centre, Janakpuri
BioTB analysis
Dr. Prerna Garg ranks #60 of 374 ophthalmology specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 17%. The score of 7.5 (Very Good) is driven most by profile completeness (10/10: reviewed in the last 90 days). The main gap is hospital standing (5.3/10: Eye7 Chaudhary Eye Centre, Janakpuri), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other ophthalmology specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
A-1/173, Nazafgarh Road
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.
Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- Eye7 Chaudhary Eye Centre, Janakpuri doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- Eye7 Chaudhary Eye Centre, Janakpuri contact page (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Prerna Garg
What is Dr. Prerna Garg's consultation fee?
The consultation fee is ₹700. Fees are as listed and may change.
Where does Dr. Prerna Garg consult?
Dr. Prerna Garg consults at Eye7 Chaudhary Eye Centre, Janakpuri, Delhi.
Which conditions does Dr. Prerna Garg treat?
Dr. Prerna Garg treats glaucoma. Procedures include cataract surgery.
What are Dr. Prerna Garg's qualifications?
An MBBS from KMC, Manipal (2010), an MS Ophthalmology from VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital (2014), and fellowships from Dr. Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital and SCEH.
Other ophthalmologists near Janakpuri
Dr. Jatinder Singh Bhalla, Sr. Consultant in Ophthalmology in Delhi at Mata Chanan Devi Hospital, Janakpuri, with 37 years of experience.
Dr. Neeraj Varma, Ophthalmology at Mata Chanan Devi Hospital, Delhi. Senior Consultant with 36 years of experience and an M.S. (Ophthalmology).
Dr. Tyag Murti Sharma, Ophthalmology at ASG Eye Hospital, Janakpuri (I-Create), Delhi, has 27 years of experience in cataract and refractive surgery.