BioTB
Dr. Parmender Shokeen, Critical Care Specialist in Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi
Critical Care & Emergency Medicine

Dr. Parmender Shokeen

Unit Head – Intensive Care, ICU and Critical Care

5.6
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #63 of 81 in New Delhi
Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi

About

In the ICU and Critical Care department of Manipal Hospital Dwarka, Sector 6, Dwarka, Dr. Parmender Shokeen serves as Unit Head of Intensive Care. He holds an MBBS, a D. A, the IDCCM and the FICCM, and his specialty is Critical Care & Emergency Medicine.

Dr. Shokeen treats sepsis, shock and multi-organ failure, and his procedures include CRRT, ECMO, TPI and IABP. His special interests are ventilator and life support management, emergency and difficult airway management, CRRT and renal support in the ICU, and high-risk surgical and post-operative care. Critical care medicine looks after patients who are critically ill, using ventilators and close monitoring in intensive care units.

He is a member of the Indian Society of Critical Care Medicine (ISCCM), the Indian Society of Anesthesia (ISA) and WINFOCUS (World Interactive Network Focussed on Critical Ultrasound). He has also served as a BLS and ACLS instructor.

Qualifications

MBBS
D. A
IDCCM
FICCM

Conditions treated

sepsisshockmulti-organ failure

Where they practise

Manipal Hospital DwarkaUnit Head – Intensive Care

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Standard

Ranked #63 of 81 critical care & emergency medicine specialists in New Delhi

Top 78% in New Delhi#4 of 5 in Sector 6, DwarkaAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)5.0/10

    qualifications as listed

  • Experience & seniority (20%)3.0/10

    experience not published

  • Hospital standing (20%)5.7/10

    Manipal Hospital Dwarka

  • Practice depth (15%)9.5/10

    4 procedures listed and 3 conditions treated

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Practice depth: 4 procedures listed and 3 conditions treated
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Experience & seniority: experience not published
  • Access & transparency: direct contact number

BioTB analysis

Dr. Parmender Shokeen ranks #63 of 81 critical care & emergency medicine specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 5.6 (Standard) is driven most by practice depth (9.5/10: 4 procedures listed and 3 conditions treated). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other critical care & emergency medicine specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

Palam Vihar, Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi, Delhi 110075

PIN: 110075Locality: Sector 6, DwarkaCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5929° N, 77.0638° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

5.6
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #63 of 81 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:5.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:3.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:5.7/10 (20%)
Practice depth:9.5/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:8.5/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

Palam Vihar, Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi, Delhi 110075

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Parmender Shokeen

Where does Dr. Parmender Shokeen consult?

Dr. Parmender Shokeen consults at Manipal Hospital Dwarka, in Sector 6, Dwarka, Delhi.

What are Dr. Parmender Shokeen's qualifications?

Dr. Parmender Shokeen holds an MBBS, a D. A, the IDCCM and the FICCM.

Which conditions does Dr. Parmender Shokeen treat?

Dr. Parmender Shokeen treats sepsis, shock and multi-organ failure. Procedures include CRRT, ECMO, TPI and IABP.

More in Delhi NCR
All critical care specialists in Delhi
Dr. Nitish Kumar Parmar, Critical Care & Emergency Medicine in Sector 18A, Dwarka, New Delhi
Critical Care & Emergency Medicine

Dr. Nitish Kumar Parmar

Sr. Consultant, Critical Care

MBBS, MD (Anesthesiology), DM (Critical Care Medicine), PDCC (Critical Care Medicine)

Dr. Nitish Kumar Parmar, Sr. Consultant in Critical Care & Emergency Medicine at Venkateshwar Hospital, Dwarka, Delhi, with 13 years of experience.

Sector 18A, Dwarka, New Delhi
Map
13+ Years Clinical Experience
septic shockmultiorgan failureARDS
8.1TrustScore™#5
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Shrikanth Srinivasan, Critical Care & Emergency Medicine in Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi
Critical Care & Emergency Medicine

Dr. Shrikanth Srinivasan

Chairman, Manipal Institute of Critical Care Medicine, ICU and Critical Care

MBBS, MD (Anaesthesiology), DNB (Anaesthesiology), FNB (Fellow of National Board of Examination) Critical Care Medicine, European Diploma in Intensive Care (EDIC)

Dr. Shrikanth Srinivasan, Critical Care & Emergency Medicine at Manipal Hospital Dwarka, Delhi. Chairman, with 18 years of experience.

Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi
Map
18+ Years Clinical Experience
SepsisFungal infection in critically ill patients
7.4TrustScore™#20
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Kapil Gupta, Critical Care & Emergency Medicine in Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi
Critical Care & Emergency Medicine

Dr. Kapil Gupta

HOD & Consultant, Emergency Medicine

MBBS, DNB (Emergency Medicine), MRCEM, FCCU, CCEBDM, FRCEM intermediate

Dr. Kapil Gupta, HOD and consultant in Emergency Medicine at Manipal Hospital Dwarka, Delhi.

Sector 6, Dwarka, New Delhi
Map
14+ Years Clinical Experience
critical emergenciestrauma cases
6.8TrustScore™#34
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile