Dr. Ongkila Bhutia
Professor, Centre for Dental Education and Research (CDER)
About
Dr. Ongkila Bhutia serves as Professor in the Centre for Dental Education and Research (CDER), based at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in the Ansari Nagar locality.
Dentistry in this field covers teeth, gums and jaws, combining clinical care with surgery where needed. Dental surgery addresses injuries and diseases that require operations, and orthodontics aims to align the teeth and improve the bite. Teams often plan treatment in stages and review progress regularly. Care is supported by careful examination, imaging and laboratory work when needed. Many treatments are planned across several visits. Dental care is also part of general health.
Patients can see Dr. Ongkila Bhutia in the department OPD on Wednesdays and Saturdays. These sessions take place at the hospital in Ansari Nagar, New Delhi.
Qualifications
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
StandardRanked #186 of 213 dental surgery & orthodontics specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)2.0/10
qualifications as listed
- Experience & seniority (20%)4.0/10
senior designation
- Hospital standing (20%)6.4/10
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi
- Practice depth (15%)3.0/10
scope of practice not detailed
- Access & transparency (10%)7.0/10
OPD timings published and direct contact number
- Profile completeness (10%)7.2/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
- Access & transparency: OPD timings published and direct contact number
Check before you visit
- Practice depth: scope of practice not detailed
- Credentials & training: qualifications as listed
BioTB analysis
Dr. Ongkila Bhutia ranks #186 of 213 dental surgery & orthodontics specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 4.5 (Standard) is driven most by profile completeness (7.2/10: reviewed in the last 90 days). The main gap is credentials & training (2/10: qualifications as listed), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other dental surgery & orthodontics specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
Ansari Nagar, New Delhi - 110029
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- AIIMS New Delhi, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery OPD schedule (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi contact page (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Ongkila Bhutia
What are Dr. Ongkila Bhutia's OPD timings?
Dr. Ongkila Bhutia sees patients in the department OPD on Wednesdays and Saturdays.
Where does Dr. Ongkila Bhutia consult?
Dr. Ongkila Bhutia consults at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in the Ansari Nagar locality.
What does Dental Surgery & Orthodontics, the specialty of Dr. Ongkila Bhutia, cover?
The specialty covers teeth, gums and jaws, with surgical care for injuries and diseases and orthodontic care to align teeth and improve the bite.
Other dentists near Ansari Nagar
Dr. Anika Daing
Professor, Centre for Dental Education and Research (CDER)
Dr. Anika Daing, MDS, Professor of Dental Surgery & Orthodontics at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in Ansari Nagar.
Dr. Rajiv B
Professor, Centre for Dental Education and Research (CDER)
Dr. Rajiv B, MDS(Surgery), Professor of Dental Surgery & Orthodontics at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Dr. Varun Surya
Professor and Head, Centre for Dental Education and Research (CDER)
Dr. Varun Surya, MDS(Surgery), Professor and Head in Dental Surgery & Orthodontics at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.