BioTB
Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra, Cardiologist in Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra

Senior Consultant, Cardiology

8.0
TrustScore™Excellent
Ranked #33 of 135 in New Delhi
Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi36 years' experience

About

With 36 years of experience, Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra serves as a Senior Consultant in Cardiology at Moolchand Hospital in Lajpat Nagar III, Delhi. He holds an MD from Indore University, India, completed in 1979, an MBBS, and the FIAE qualification.

His clinical focus includes atrial fibrillation (AF), heart failure, hypertension, acute heart attack (STEMI), deep vein thrombosis (DVT), pulmonary embolism (PE) and peripheral vascular disease (PVD). His procedures include echocardiography and thrombolysis, and his special interests are clinical and preventive cardiology and cardiac wellness.

He has served as President of the Indian Academy of Echocardiography, The World Heart Academy and World Wellness Foundation, as Country Head of the American Heart Association (India), and as Editor-in-Chief of the Indian Heart Journal and the Journal of Indian Academy of Echocardiography. His awards include the WCCPGC 2008 Lifetime Achievement Award in Clinical Preventive and Geriatric Cardiology and the IMANDB Lifetime Achievement Award.

Qualifications

MD
Indore University, India
MBBS
FIAE

Awards & recognition

Recognition of special award for contribution to Cardiology by American Association of Cardiologist of Indian Origin (AACIO)WCCPGC 2008 Lifetime Achievement Award in Clinical Preventive and Geriatric CardiologyIMANDB Lifetime Achievement AwardAward of Excellence in Field of Medicine and CardiologyAward of Excellency in Clinical and Preventive CardiologyAward of Excellence in Medicine and CardiologyA Merit AwardAsian Ambassador of Clinical and Preventive Cardiology

Conditions treated

Atrial Fibrillation (AF)Heart FailureHypertensionAcute Heart Attack (STEMI)Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)Pulmonary Embolism (PE)Peripheral Vascular Disease (PVD)

Where they practise

Moolchand HospitalSenior Consultant

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Excellent

Ranked #33 of 135 cardiology specialists in New Delhi

Top 25% in New Delhi#3 of 4 in Lajpat Nagar IIIAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)6.5/10

    postgraduate degree

  • Experience & seniority (20%)10.0/10

    36 years in practice and senior designation

  • Hospital standing (20%)8.6/10

    Moolchand Hospital and JCI and NABH accredited

  • Practice depth (15%)10.0/10

    2 procedures listed, 7 conditions treated and academic or award record

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Experience & seniority: 36 years in practice and senior designation
  • Practice depth: 2 procedures listed, 7 conditions treated and academic or award record
  • Hospital standing: Moolchand Hospital and JCI and NABH accredited

Check before you visit

  • Access & transparency: direct contact number

BioTB analysis

Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra ranks #33 of 135 cardiology specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 25%. The score of 8 (Excellent) is driven most by experience & seniority (10/10: 36 years in practice and senior designation). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other cardiology specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

Lajpat Nagar III, Near Moolchand Metro Station, New Delhi 110 024

PIN: 110024Locality: Lajpat Nagar IIICity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5689° N, 77.2353° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

8.0
TrustScore™Excellent
Ranked #33 of 135 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:6.5/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:10.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:8.6/10 (20%)
Practice depth:10.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:8.5/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

Lajpat Nagar III, Near Moolchand Metro Station, New Delhi 110 024

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra

What are Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra's qualifications?

Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra holds an MD from Indore University, India (1979), an MBBS and the FIAE qualification.

Which conditions does Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra treat?

Atrial fibrillation (AF), heart failure, hypertension, acute heart attack (STEMI), deep vein thrombosis (DVT), pulmonary embolism (PE) and peripheral vascular disease (PVD) are among the conditions covered. Procedures include echocardiography and thrombolysis.

Where does Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra consult?

Dr. Hriday Kumar Chopra consults at Moolchand Hospital in Lajpat Nagar III, Delhi.

More in Delhi NCR
All cardiologists in Delhi
Dr. Praveen Chandra, Cardiology in Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. Praveen Chandra

Head, Medanta Moolchand Heart Centre - Cardiology, Cardiology

MD, DM, Fellowship of American College of Cardiology, Fellowship of Society of Interventional Cardiology, India, Fellowship of European Society of Cardiology, Fellowship of Asia Pasific Society of Cardiology

Dr. Praveen Chandra, Cardiology at Moolchand Hospital in Lajpat Nagar III, Delhi, Head of the Medanta Moolchand Heart Centre, with 29 years of experience.

Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi
Map
29+ Years Clinical Experience
Atrial fibrillationCardio strokeCardiodiabetes
8.9TrustScore™#7
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Tarun Kumar, Cardiology in Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. Tarun Kumar

Senior Director Medanta Moolchand Heart Centre - Cardiology, Cardiology

MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Cardiology), FACC – American College of Cardiology, FSCAI – Society for Cardiovascular Angiography & Interventions, FESC – European Society of Cardiology

Dr. Tarun Kumar, Cardiology at Moolchand Hospital, Delhi, Senior Director of the Medanta Moolchand Heart Centre, with 15 years of experience.

Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi
Map
15+ Years Clinical Experience
coronary artery diseaseaortic stenosisheart failure
8.3TrustScore™#21
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. N. R. Shastry, Cardiology in Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. N. R. Shastry

Senior Consultant, Preventive & Non-Invasive Cardiology

MBBS, MD (USA), PGDCG, FNIC

Dr. N. R. Shastry, Senior Consultant in Cardiology at Moolchand Hospital, Delhi, with 22 years of experience and an MD (USA) degree.

Lajpat Nagar III, New Delhi
Map
22+ Years Clinical Experience
high blood pressurediabetes-related heart diseaseatrial fibrillation
8.0TrustScore™#34
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile