Dr. Dhiren Gupta
Paediatrics
About
With an MD in Paediatrics, Dr. Dhiren Gupta is listed in the Paediatrics department at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Old Rajinder Nagar, Delhi.
Special interests listed are intensivist work, pulmonology and allergy. Pulmonology covers conditions of the lungs and airways, and an intensivist looks after patients who need intensive care. Publications include a 2022 article in Pediatr Pulmonol on the timing of tracheostomy in the pediatric intensive care unit, and a 2021 article in Indian J Crit Care Med on electrocardiometry fluid responsiveness in pediatric septic shock.
OPD timings are listed as Tuesday, 9:00 am to 10:00 am; Tue, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm; Tue, 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm; Thu, 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm; and Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm. The consultation fee is ₹1500.
Qualifications
Publications
IAP Guideline on Practicing Safely During COVID-19 Era: Clinics and Small Establishments
Novel Coronavirus 2019 (2019-nCoV) Infection: Part I - Preparedness and Management in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit in Resource-limited Settings
Novel Coronavirus 2019 (2019-nCoV) Infection: Part II - Respiratory Support in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit in Resource-limited Settings
A CLINICAL CASE DEFINITION FOR POST COVID-19 CONDITION IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS BY EXPERT CONSENSUS
Indication Based Timing of Tracheostomy and its Effects on Outcome in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit
Electrocardiometry Fluid Responsiveness in Pediatric Septic Shock
Ocular Presentation in Multiple Inflammatory Syndrome in Children
Plastic Bronchitis: A Manifestation of Dander Hypersensitivity
MIS-C is a Clinically Different Entity from Acute COVID-19 in Adults
COVID-19-associated Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children: A Multicentric Retrospective Cohort Study
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
Very GoodRanked #106 of 297 pediatrics & neonatology specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)6.0/10
postgraduate degree
- Experience & seniority (20%)3.0/10
experience not published
- Hospital standing (20%)10.0/10
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds
- Practice depth (15%)7.0/10
academic or award record
- Access & transparency (10%)10.0/10
OPD timings published, consultation fee published and direct contact number
- Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Hospital standing: Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds
- Access & transparency: OPD timings published, consultation fee published and direct contact number
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
Check before you visit
- Experience & seniority: experience not published
BioTB analysis
Dr. Dhiren Gupta ranks #106 of 297 pediatrics & neonatology specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 36%. The score of 7 (Very Good) is driven most by hospital standing (10/10: Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds). The main gap is experience & seniority (3/10: experience not published), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other pediatrics & neonatology specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital Marg, Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi - 110060
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital Marg, Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi - 110060
View on Google MapsEvery fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- Sir Ganga Ram Hospital doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- Sir Ganga Ram Hospital contact page (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Dhiren Gupta
What is Dr. Dhiren Gupta's consultation fee?
The consultation fee is listed at ₹1500 for direct consultation. Fees are as listed and may change.
What are Dr. Dhiren Gupta's OPD timings?
The listed OPD timings are Tuesday, 9:00 am to 10:00 am; Tue, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm; Tue, 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm; Thu, 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm; and Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm.
Where does Dr. Dhiren Gupta consult?
Dr. Dhiren Gupta consults at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Old Rajinder Nagar, Delhi.
What are Dr. Dhiren Gupta's qualifications?
MD in Paediatrics.
Other pediatricians near Old Rajinder Nagar
Dr. Neeraj Gupta
Paediatrics
Dr. Neeraj Gupta, Paediatrics at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. Fee ₹1500.
Dr. Aman Elwadhi
Associate Consultant, Paediatrics
Dr. Aman Elwadhi, Paediatrics at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. With 8 years of experience.
Dr. Kanav Anand
Pediatric Nephrology and Renal Transplantation
Dr. Kanav Anand, Pediatric Nephrology and Renal Transplantation at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi.