BioTB
Dr. Dewaker Sharma, Neurosurgeon in Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Dewaker Sharma

Senior Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgery

6.6
TrustScore™Good
Ranked #70 of 102 in New Delhi
Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi20 years' experience

About

Dr. Dewaker Sharma is a Senior Neurosurgeon at Institute of Brain & Spine (IBS) Hospital, with 20 years of experience. He completed an MBBS at Government Medical College, Jammu, and a DNB from Sir H.N. Foundation Hospital and Research Centre, Mumbai.

Neurosurgery is the branch of surgery that treats conditions of the brain, spine and nervous system. Dr. Sharma's listed condition is brain tumours. Listed procedures include endovascular neurosurgery, awake craniotomy, skull base surgeries, epilepsy surgeries, minimally invasive brain and spine surgeries, deep brain stimulation for Parkinson's disease and dystonia, epidural stimulation for spinal cord injury, and radiofrequency thermocoagulation for trigeminal neuralgia.

Dr. Sharma's previous positions include consultant in neurosurgery at Metro Hospital, Faridabad; consultant in neurosurgery at Fortis Hospital Group, Noida and Vasant Kunj, New Delhi; consultant in neurosurgery at LNJP Hospital, New Delhi; and associate in neurosurgery at Indraprastha Apollo Hospital, New Delhi.

Qualifications

DNB
Sir H.N. Foundation Hospital and Research Centre, Mumbai
MBBS
Government Medical College, Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir

Conditions treated

brain tumours

Where they practise

IBS Hospital, Lajpat NagarSenior Neurosurgeon

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Good

Ranked #70 of 102 neurosurgery specialists in New Delhi

Top 69% in New Delhi#2 of 4 in Lajpat Nagar 3Analysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)6.0/10

    postgraduate degree

  • Experience & seniority (20%)8.5/10

    20 years in practice

  • Hospital standing (20%)5.3/10

    IBS Hospital, Lajpat Nagar

  • Practice depth (15%)8.0/10

    8 procedures listed and 1 conditions treated

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Experience & seniority: 20 years in practice
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
  • Practice depth: 8 procedures listed and 1 conditions treated

Check before you visit

  • Hospital standing: IBS Hospital, Lajpat Nagar
  • Access & transparency: direct contact number

BioTB analysis

Dr. Dewaker Sharma ranks #70 of 102 neurosurgery specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 6.6 (Good) is driven most by experience & seniority (8.5/10: 20 years in practice). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other neurosurgery specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

73 Ring Road

PIN: 110024Locality: Lajpat Nagar 3City: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5678° N, 77.2416° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

6.6
TrustScore™Good
Ranked #70 of 102 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:6.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:8.5/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:5.3/10 (20%)
Practice depth:8.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:8.5/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Dewaker Sharma

What are Dr. Dewaker Sharma's qualifications?

Dr. Sharma holds a DNB from Sir H.N. Foundation Hospital and Research Centre, Mumbai, and an MBBS from Government Medical College, Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir.

Which conditions does Dr. Dewaker Sharma treat?

Dr. Sharma's listed condition is brain tumours. Listed procedures include endovascular neurosurgery, awake craniotomy, skull base surgeries, epilepsy surgeries, deep brain stimulation for Parkinson's disease and dystonia, and radiofrequency thermocoagulation for trigeminal neuralgia.

Where does Dr. Dewaker Sharma consult?

Dr. Sharma consults at Institute of Brain & Spine (IBS) Hospital.

More in Delhi NCR
All neurosurgeons in Delhi
Dr. Vikas Gupta, Neurosurgery in Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Vikas Gupta

Senior Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgery

M.Ch (Neurosurgery), MS (General Surgery), MBBS (General Surgery)

Dr. Vikas Gupta, Senior Neurosurgeon in the Neurosurgery department at Institute of Brain & Spine (IBS) Hospital, Delhi, with 22 years of experience.

Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi
Map
22+ Years Clinical Experience
7.1TrustScore™#50
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Anup Gogoi, Neurosurgery in Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Anup Gogoi

Assistant Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgeon

MBBS, MS General Surgery

Dr. Anup Gogoi, Assistant Neurosurgeon at Institute of Brain & Spine (IBS) Hospital, Delhi. Neurosurgery, with 16 years of experience.

Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi
Map
16+ Years Clinical Experience
TRAUMA
6.5TrustScore™#73
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Sachin Kandhari, Neurosurgery in Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi
Neurosurgery

Dr. Sachin Kandhari

Senior Neurosurgeon, Neurosurgeon

DNB, MBBS

Dr. Sachin Kandhari, Senior Neurosurgeon in Neurosurgery at Institute of Brain & Spine (IBS) Hospital, Delhi, with 20 years of experience.

Lajpat Nagar 3, New Delhi
Map
20+ Years Clinical Experience
6.5TrustScore™#74
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile