Dr. Deepak Chawla
Advisor, Ultrasound
About
Within the Ultrasound department at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Old Rajinder Nagar, Delhi, Dr. Deepak Chawla holds the designation of Advisor. Dr. Deepak Chawla completed an MBBS in 1975 and an MD in 1980.
Radiology and diagnostic imaging covers the use of imaging tests to help doctors understand what is happening inside the body. Ultrasound, the method this department is named for, uses high-frequency sound waves to produce pictures of organs and soft tissues. Imaging results are often read alongside a clinical examination and other tests when doctors plan the next steps of care.
The doctor speaks English, Hindi and Punjabi. The consultation fee for a direct consultation is listed at 1500 rupees, and fees may change.
Qualifications
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
GoodRanked #108 of 173 radiology & diagnostic imaging specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)6.0/10
postgraduate degree
- Experience & seniority (20%)3.0/10
experience not published
- Hospital standing (20%)10.0/10
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds
- Practice depth (15%)3.0/10
scope of practice not detailed
- Access & transparency (10%)6.0/10
consultation fee published and direct contact number
- Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Hospital standing: Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
Check before you visit
- Experience & seniority: experience not published
- Practice depth: scope of practice not detailed
BioTB analysis
Dr. Deepak Chawla ranks #108 of 173 radiology & diagnostic imaging specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 6 (Good) is driven most by hospital standing (10/10: Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds). The main gap is practice depth (3/10: scope of practice not detailed), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other radiology & diagnostic imaging specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital Marg, Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi - 110060
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital Marg, Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi - 110060
View on Google MapsEvery fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- Sir Ganga Ram Hospital doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- Sir Ganga Ram Hospital contact page (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Deepak Chawla
What is Dr. Deepak Chawla's consultation fee?
The listed consultation fee for a direct consultation is 1500 rupees. Fees are as listed and may change.
Where does Dr. Deepak Chawla consult?
Dr. Deepak Chawla consults at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Old Rajinder Nagar, Delhi.
What are Dr. Deepak Chawla's qualifications?
Dr. Deepak Chawla holds an MBBS, completed in 1975, and an MD, completed in 1980.
What does the Ultrasound department at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital cover?
Ultrasound uses sound waves to create images of organs, blood vessels and soft tissues, and it is one of the imaging methods that fall under radiology and diagnostic imaging.
Other radiologists near Old Rajinder Nagar
Dr. Raghav Seth
Associate Consultant, Interventional Radiology
Dr. Raghav Seth, Interventional Radiology at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. Fee ₹1500.
Dr. Anadi Gupta
Associate Hony. Active Visiting Consultant, Interventional Radiology
Dr. Anadi Gupta, Interventional Radiology at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. MD in Radiodiagnosis (2004) and EBIR certification (2012). Fee ₹1500.
Dr. Ajit Kr. Yadav
Vice Chairperson & Senior Consultant, Interventional Radiology
Dr. Ajit Kr. Yadav, Vice Chairperson and Senior Consultant in Interventional Radiology at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. MBBS 2006. Fee ₹1500.