BioTB
Dr. Binita Verma, Ophthalmologist in Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi
Ophthalmology

Dr. Binita Verma

Ophthalmology

7.1
TrustScore™Very Good
Ranked #101 of 374 in New Delhi
Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi11 years' experience

About

Two fellowships, in medical retina at the Centre for Sight, Dwarka, in 2020 and in cataract and microsurgery at Dr. Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital, New Delhi, sit alongside a DNB (Ophthalmology) from Ispat General Hospital, Rourkela, Odisha, in 2014 and an MBBS from Sikkim Manipal Institute of Medical Sciences in 2008. Dr. Binita Verma works in the Ophthalmology department at Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science and Research in Qutab Institutional Area, Delhi, with 11 years of experience.

Ophthalmology covers the diagnosis and treatment of eye disorders, including those of the retina, cornea and lens. The conditions listed for Dr. Binita Verma are Diabetic Retinopathy, Cataract and Chalazion. The procedures listed are Phacoemulsification Cataract Surgery, Small Incision Cataract Surgery (SICS), Fundus Fluorescein Angiography (FFA), Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), Retinal Laser / PRP, Intravitreal Injections and YAG Laser Capsulotomy.

Dr. Binita Verma is a member of the Delhi Ophthalmological Society (DOS). Previous positions include consultant roles at Guru Harkrishan Hospital, BSF Command Hospital and Drishti Rotary Eye Centre. The special interests listed are Medical Retina and Comprehensive Ophthalmic Care. A 2017 publication, Trends & Determinants of Familial Consent for Eye Donation in Delhi, appeared in The Journal of Cornea and External Disease.

Qualifications

Fellowship in Medical Retina
Centre for Sight, Dwarka
Fellowship in Cataract & Microsurgery
Dr. Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital, New Delhi
DNB (Ophthalmology)
Ispat General Hospital, Rourkela, Odisha
MBBS
Sikkim Manipal Institute of Medical Sciences

Publications

Trends & Determinants of Familial Consent for Eye Donation in Delhi

The Journal of Cornea and External Disease (2017)

Conditions treated

Diabetic RetinopathyCataractChalazion

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Very Good

Ranked #101 of 374 ophthalmology specialists in New Delhi

Top 28% in New Delhi#6 of 6 in Qutab Institutional AreaAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)8.0/10

    postgraduate degree and fellowship or membership

  • Experience & seniority (20%)6.7/10

    11 years in practice

  • Hospital standing (20%)6.4/10

    Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science and Research

  • Practice depth (15%)10.0/10

    7 procedures listed, 3 conditions treated and academic or award record

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)7.2/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Practice depth: 7 procedures listed, 3 conditions treated and academic or award record
  • Credentials & training: postgraduate degree and fellowship or membership
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days

Check before you visit

  • Access & transparency: direct contact number

BioTB analysis

Dr. Binita Verma ranks #101 of 374 ophthalmology specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 28%. The score of 7.1 (Very Good) is driven most by practice depth (10/10: 7 procedures listed, 3 conditions treated and academic or award record). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other ophthalmology specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

B-16, Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi, 110016

PIN: 110016Locality: Qutab Institutional AreaCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5398° N, 77.1841° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

7.1
TrustScore™Very Good
Ranked #101 of 374 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:8.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:6.7/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:6.4/10 (20%)
Practice depth:10.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:7.2/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

B-16, Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi, 110016

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Binita Verma

Where does Dr. Binita Verma consult?

Dr. Binita Verma consults at Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science and Research in Qutab Institutional Area, Delhi.

What are Dr. Binita Verma's qualifications?

Dr. Binita Verma holds an MBBS from Sikkim Manipal Institute of Medical Sciences (2008), a DNB (Ophthalmology) from Ispat General Hospital, Rourkela, Odisha (2014), a Fellowship in Medical Retina from the Centre for Sight, Dwarka (2020), and a Fellowship in Cataract & Microsurgery from Dr. Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital, New Delhi.

Which conditions does Dr. Binita Verma treat?

The listed conditions are Diabetic Retinopathy, Cataract and Chalazion. The listed procedures include Phacoemulsification Cataract Surgery, Small Incision Cataract Surgery (SICS), Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), Retinal Laser / PRP, Intravitreal Injections and YAG Laser Capsulotomy.

What does the Ophthalmology department at Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science and Research cover?

Ophthalmology covers the diagnosis and treatment of eye conditions, from cataract and retinal disease to glaucoma and corneal disorders.

More in Delhi NCR
All ophthalmologists in Delhi
Dr. Shahana Mazumdar, Ophthalmology in Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi
Ophthalmology

Dr. Shahana Mazumdar

Sr. Consultant, Ophthalmology

Fellowship in Vitreo-Retina & Uvea, Diplomate of National Board (DNB – Ophthalmology), MS (Ophthalmology), MBBS

Ophthalmology at Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science and Research in Delhi is the work of Dr. Shahana Mazumdar, with 25 years of experience.

Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi
Map
25+ Years Clinical Experience
Vitreo-retinal DiseasesUveitisDiabetic Retinopathy
7.9TrustScore™#21
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Umesh Bareja, Ophthalmology in Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi
Ophthalmology

Dr. Umesh Bareja

Sr. Consultant, Comprehensive Ophthalmology

Senior Residency (Ophthalmology), MD (Ophthalmology), MBBS

Dr. Umesh Bareja, Sr. Consultant in Ophthalmology at Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science and Research, Delhi, has 31 years of experience.

Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi
Map
31+ Years Clinical Experience
CataractGlaucomaDiabetic Eye Disease
7.5TrustScore™#66
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Ajay Munjal, Ophthalmology in Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi
Ophthalmology

Dr. Ajay Munjal

Senior Consultant, Comprehensive Ophthalmology

MD (Ophthalmology), MBBS

Dr. Ajay Munjal is a Senior Consultant in Ophthalmology at Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science and Research, Delhi, with 25 years of experience.

Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi
Map
25+ Years Clinical Experience
CataractGlaucomaDiabetic Eye Disease
7.4TrustScore™#67
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile