BioTB
Dr. Ashwani Mehta, Cardiologist in Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. Ashwani Mehta

Director, Heart Failure Program, Cardiology

5.8
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #106 of 135 in New Delhi
Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi

About

Within the Cardiology department at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Old Rajinder Nagar, Delhi, Dr. Ashwani Mehta serves as Director of the Heart Failure Program. Cardiology covers conditions affecting the heart and blood vessels, and the department is the setting for this doctor's clinical work.

Areas of special interest include stem cells, preventive cardiology and heart transplant programs. Preventive cardiology focuses on steps that lower the risk of heart disease before it develops, while heart transplant programs focus on patients with severe, end-stage heart disease.

Published research covers heart failure, coronary artery disease and lipid management. Consultations are available at a fee of ₹1500, and fees may change before each visit.

Qualifications

Publications

Bempedoic Acid for Lipid Management in the Indian Population: An Expert Opinion

Cureus (2023)

Effect of Remogliflozin on biomarkers compared to empagliflozin in patients of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus with chronic heart failure

J Am Coll Cardiol (2023)

Short-term clinical and echocardiographic outcomes after use of polytetrafluoroethylene bicuspid pulmonary valve during the repair of tetralogy of Fallot

Ann Pediatr Cardiol (2019)

To study the effect of high dose Atorvastatin 40mg versus 80mg in patients with dyslipidemia

Indian Heart J (2018)

Anemia profile in patients with congestive heart failure a hospital based observational study

Indian Heart J (2018)

Prognostic significance, angiographic characteristics and impact of antithrombotic and anticoagulant therapy on outcomes in high versus low grade coronary artery ectasia: A long-term follow-up study

Catheter Cardiovasc Interv (2018)

Prevalence of Hyperuricemia in Indian Subjects attending Hyperuricemia Screening Programs-A Retrospective Study

J Assoc Physicians India (2018)

Antiinflammatory Therapy with Canakinumab for Atherosclerotic Disease

N Engl J Med (2017)

Safety and Feasibility of Rotational Atherectomy in Elderly Patients With Severe Aortic Stenosis

J Invasive Cardiol (2017)

Cangrelor With and Without Glycoprotein IIb/IIIa Inhibitors in Patients Undergoing Percutaneous Coronary Intervention

J Am Coll Cardiol (2017)

Conditions treated

Where they practise

Sir Ganga Ram HospitalDirector, Heart Failure Program

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Standard

Ranked #106 of 135 cardiology specialists in New Delhi

Top 79% in New Delhi#18 of 20 in Old Rajinder NagarAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)2.0/10

    qualifications as listed

  • Experience & seniority (20%)4.0/10

    senior designation

  • Hospital standing (20%)10.0/10

    Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds

  • Practice depth (15%)7.0/10

    academic or award record

  • Access & transparency (10%)6.0/10

    consultation fee published and direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Hospital standing: Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
  • Practice depth: academic or award record

Check before you visit

  • Experience & seniority: senior designation
  • Credentials & training: qualifications as listed

BioTB analysis

Dr. Ashwani Mehta ranks #106 of 135 cardiology specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 5.8 (Standard) is driven most by hospital standing (10/10: Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, NABH and NABL accredited and 900 beds). The main gap is credentials & training (2/10: qualifications as listed), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other cardiology specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital Marg, Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi - 110060

PIN: 110060Locality: Old Rajinder NagarCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.6385° N, 77.1897° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

5.8
TrustScore™Standard
Ranked #106 of 135 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:2.0/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:4.0/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:10.0/10 (20%)
Practice depth:7.0/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:6.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:8.5/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation fee₹1,500
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital Marg, Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi - 110060

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Ashwani Mehta

What is Dr. Ashwani Mehta's consultation fee?

The consultation fee is ₹1500. Fees are as listed and may change, so please confirm before your visit.

Where does Dr. Ashwani Mehta consult?

Dr. Ashwani Mehta consults at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Old Rajinder Nagar, Delhi.

What does the Cardiology department at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, where Dr. Ashwani Mehta consults, cover?

The Cardiology department covers conditions of the heart and blood vessels, from prevention and diagnosis through to treatment.

More in Delhi NCR
All cardiologists in Delhi
Dr. Bhuwanesh Kandpal, Cardiology in Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. Bhuwanesh Kandpal

Consultant Cardiologist, Cardiology

MBBS, MD, DM

Dr. Bhuwanesh Kandpal, Consultant Cardiologist at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. Cardiology with 20 years of experience. Consultation fee ₹1500.

Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Map
20+ Years Clinical Experience
ArrhythmiaAtrial FibrillationCardiomyopathy
8.6TrustScore™#13
Consultation: ₹1,500
View Profile
Dr. Rajneesh Jain, Cardiology in Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

Consultant Interventional Cardiologist, Cardiology

MBBS, MD(Internal Medicine), DM(Cardiology)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain, Consultant Interventional Cardiologist at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. Cardiology with 25 years of experience. Fee ₹1500.

Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Map
25+ Years Clinical Experience
8.6TrustScore™#15
Consultation: ₹1,500
View Profile
Dr. Aman Makhija, Cardiology in Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Cardiology

Dr. Aman Makhija

Consultant Cardiologist, Cardiology

MBBS, MD, DM

Dr. Aman Makhija, Consultant Cardiologist at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. MD from Maulana Azad Medical College; consultation fee ₹1500.

Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Map
0
tachyarrhythmiasPSVTatrial flutter
8.0TrustScore™#31
Consultation: ₹1,500
View Profile