Dr. Anu Gupta
Associate Professor, Department of Neurology
About
As an Associate Professor in the Department of Neurology, Dr. Anu Gupta works at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. The hospital is located in the Ansari Nagar locality of New Delhi, and the doctor holds a DM degree.
Neurology covers the nervous system and the conditions that affect it, including the brain, spinal cord, nerves and muscles. The field deals with stroke, epilepsy, dementia, headache and disorders of movement. Doctors in the field examine patients closely and use imaging and tests to confirm a diagnosis. Plans for care are often long term and are adjusted over time. Neurology also values regular contact between patients, families and the care team. Rehabilitation is part of care for many of these conditions.
Qualifications
Conditions treated
Where they practise
BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis
StandardRanked #78 of 89 neurology specialists in New Delhi
Score breakdown
- Credentials & training (25%)8.0/10
postgraduate degree and super-specialty training
- Experience & seniority (20%)4.0/10
senior designation
- Hospital standing (20%)6.4/10
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi
- Practice depth (15%)3.0/10
scope of practice not detailed
- Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10
direct contact number
- Profile completeness (10%)7.2/10
reviewed in the last 90 days
Strengths
- Credentials & training: postgraduate degree and super-specialty training
- Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
Check before you visit
- Practice depth: scope of practice not detailed
- Access & transparency: direct contact number
BioTB analysis
Dr. Anu Gupta ranks #78 of 89 neurology specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™. The score of 5.6 (Standard) is driven most by credentials & training (8/10: postgraduate degree and super-specialty training). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.
TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other neurology specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works
Practice Location & Google Map
Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.
Ansari Nagar, New Delhi - 110029
Patient Reviews0
No pay-to-rank.
BioTB TrustScore™
Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis
Consultation details
Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.
Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.
Where this information comes from
Last reviewed- All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi doctor profile (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- AIIMS New Delhi NIRF 2025 data (faculty details) (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
- All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi contact page (Hospital website, read 2026-10-20)
Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.
Questions about Dr. Anu Gupta
Where does Dr. Anu Gupta consult?
Dr. Anu Gupta consults at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in the Ansari Nagar locality.
What are Dr. Anu Gupta's qualifications?
Dr. Anu Gupta holds a DM degree.
What does the Neurology department where Dr. Anu Gupta works cover?
The Neurology department covers the nervous system, including the brain, spinal cord, nerves and muscles, and conditions such as stroke and epilepsy.
Other neurologists near Ansari Nagar
Dr. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Additional Professor of Neurology, DM, at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Dr. Achal Kumar Srivastava, Professor of Neurology, DM, at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in Ansari Nagar.
Dr. Animesh Das, Associate Professor of Neurology (DM) at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, in Ansari Nagar.