BioTB
Dr. Abhineet Sayal, Psychiatrist in Vasant Vihar, South Delhi, New Delhi
Psychiatry & Behavioral Health

Dr. Abhineet Sayal

Consultant Psychiatrist, Psychiatry

6.6
TrustScore™Good
Ranked #39 of 102 in New Delhi
Vasant Vihar, South Delhi, New Delhi15 years' experience

About

Consultant Psychiatrist Dr. Abhineet Sayal works in the Psychiatry department at Anvaya Healthcare in Delhi, with 15 years of experience. He completed an MBBS and an MD in Psychiatry, and he also holds an MSc in Human Nutrition from the University of Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA.

His specialty is listed as Psychiatry & Behavioral Health. His listed conditions are depression, anxiety, PTSD, adjustment disorders, psychosis, bipolar disorder and OCD. Psychiatry covers the assessment and treatment of mental health conditions, and the listed procedures are rTMS, tDCS, Theta Burst Stimulation (iTBS) and crisis intervention protocols.

Brain stimulation techniques such as rTMS, tDCS and theta burst stimulation use magnetic or electrical signals to influence brain activity. His special interests include addiction psychiatry, geriatric psychiatry, forensic psychiatry, telepsychiatry, community psychiatry and cross-cultural communication. He speaks Hindi, English and Punjabi, and earlier roles include Consultant Psychiatrist at the Health Centre, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, and Senior Research Officer (Scientist-C) at AIIMS, New Delhi.

Qualifications

MBBS
MD (Psychiatry)
MSc in Human Nutrition
University of Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

Conditions treated

depressionanxietyPTSDadjustment disorderspsychosisbipolarOCD

Where they practise

Anvaya Healthcare, Vasant ViharConsultant Psychiatrist

BioTB TrustScore™ Analysis

Good

Ranked #39 of 102 psychiatry & behavioral health specialists in New Delhi

Top 38% in New DelhiAnalysis dated 2026-10-21

Score breakdown

  • Credentials & training (25%)6.5/10

    postgraduate degree

  • Experience & seniority (20%)7.5/10

    15 years in practice

  • Hospital standing (20%)4.6/10

    Anvaya Healthcare, Vasant Vihar

  • Practice depth (15%)9.5/10

    4 procedures listed and 7 conditions treated

  • Access & transparency (10%)3.0/10

    direct contact number

  • Profile completeness (10%)8.5/10

    reviewed in the last 90 days

Strengths

  • Practice depth: 4 procedures listed and 7 conditions treated
  • Profile completeness: reviewed in the last 90 days
  • Experience & seniority: 15 years in practice

Check before you visit

  • Hospital standing: Anvaya Healthcare, Vasant Vihar
  • Access & transparency: direct contact number

BioTB analysis

Dr. Abhineet Sayal ranks #39 of 102 psychiatry & behavioral health specialists in New Delhi on the BioTB TrustScore™, placing in the top 38%. The score of 6.6 (Good) is driven most by practice depth (9.5/10: 4 procedures listed and 7 conditions treated). The main gap is access & transparency (3/10: direct contact number), so confirm those details with the hospital before you visit.

TrustScore™ is computed by the BioTB analysis engine from the facts on this profile, weighted as shown above, and re-ranked against every other psychiatry & behavioral health specialist in New Delhi. How TrustScore™ works

Practice Location & Google Map

Address and map for this listing. Confirm before you visit.

Complete Physical Address

Ground Floor, Plot No. – E-7/5, Block E

PIN: Locality: Vasant Vihar, South DelhiCity: New Delhi, DelhiGPS: 28.5578° N, 77.1611° E
Navigation Actions
Get Directions

Patient Reviews0

No pay-to-rank.

BioTB TrustScore™

6.6
TrustScore™Good
Ranked #39 of 102 in New Delhi
Score CompositionWeight
Credentials & training:6.5/10 (25%)
Experience & seniority:7.5/10 (20%)
Hospital standing:4.6/10 (20%)
Practice depth:9.5/10 (15%)
Access & transparency:3.0/10 (10%)
Profile completeness:8.5/10 (10%)

Computed by the BioTB analysis engine from this profile's facts and ranked against every doctor of the same specialty in New Delhi. Full analysis

Consultation details

Consultation feeNot listed
OPD timings

Timings not listed. Call the clinic to confirm OPD days.

AddressDirections

Ground Floor, Plot No. – E-7/5, Block E

View on Google Maps
BioTB editorial standard

Every fact on this profile is sourced from the hospital or clinic's official website and other authoritative public pages, curated by the BioTB editorial team, scored by the TrustScore™ engine and dated at its last review. Rankings cannot be bought.

Where this information comes from

Last reviewed

Details such as timings and fees can change, so please confirm with the clinic before you visit. If you are this doctor and something is out of date, request an update. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.

Questions about Dr. Abhineet Sayal

What are Dr. Abhineet Sayal's qualifications?

Dr. Abhineet Sayal holds an MBBS, an MD (Psychiatry) and an MSc in Human Nutrition from the University of Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA.

Where does Dr. Abhineet Sayal consult?

At Anvaya Healthcare in Delhi, in the Psychiatry department.

Which conditions does Dr. Abhineet Sayal treat?

The listed conditions are depression, anxiety, PTSD, adjustment disorders, psychosis, bipolar disorder and OCD. The listed procedures are rTMS, tDCS, Theta Burst Stimulation (iTBS) and crisis intervention protocols.

More in Delhi NCR
All psychiatrists in Delhi
Dr. Soumya Tandon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Health in Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Psychiatry & Behavioral Health

Dr. Soumya Tandon

Hony Active Visiting Consultant, Psychiatry

MBBS, MD(Psychiatry), DM (Child and adolescent psychiatry), MRCPsych (U.K.)

Dr. Soumya Tandon, Psychiatry at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi, with a DM (Child and adolescent psychiatry) from PGI Chandigarh, 2017.

Old Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi
Map
0
ADHDAutismSchizophrenia
8.3TrustScore™#1
Consultation: ₹1,500
View Profile
Dr. Sudhir K. Khandelwal, Psychiatry & Behavioral Health in Okhla Road, New Delhi
Psychiatry & Behavioral Health

Dr. Sudhir K. Khandelwal

Psychiatry

MBBS, MD – Psychiatry, MNAMS, MRCPsych

Dr. Sudhir K. Khandelwal practises Psychiatry & Behavioral Health at Holy Family Hospital, Okhla Road, Delhi, with 45 years of experience.

Okhla Road, New Delhi
Map
45+ Years Clinical Experience
depressionanxietyschizophrenia
8.2TrustScore™#2
Consultation: Fee not listed
View Profile
Dr. Samir Parikh, Psychiatry in Shalimar Bagh / Okhla, New Delhi
Psychiatry

Dr. Samir Parikh

Director, Mental Health and Behavioral Sciences, Fortis Healthcare

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry), MD (Psychiatry)

Eminent psychiatrist in Delhi, recognized for evidence-based psychotherapy, adolescent mental health, and community psychiatric advocacy.

Shalimar Bagh / Okhla, New Delhi
Map
24+ Years Clinical Experience
Major Depressive DisorderGeneralized Anxiety Disorder & Panic AttacksObsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
8.1TrustScore™#1
Consultation: ₹2,500
View Profile